BIG SALE up to 50% off selected Bretons - Still shipping FREE worldwide for Xmas delivery
BIG SALE up to 50% off selected Bretons - Still shipping FREE worldwide for Xmas delivery

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to The Breton Shirt Company’s privacy notice.

We are committed to your privacy and protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of what country you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights and how we use your data.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

1.1 PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data you provide to us, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to a newsletter, purchase a product or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

1.2 DATA CONTROLLER

The Breton Shirt Company Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ”company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

1.3 OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

The Breton Shirt Company Ltd
For the attention of the Data Privacy Manager
Email address: sales@bretonshirtcompany.co.uk
Postal address: The Fold House, Wall Close Farm, Allerton Park, Knaresborough, HG5 0SD
Telephone number: 0800 999 8996

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

1.4 CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This version was last updated on 21 May 2018. Our historic privacy policy can be obtained by contacting us.

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

1.5 YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

1.6 THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. We currently link to Facebook, Twitter, Google and Instagram. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
2.1 THE DATA WE PROCESS 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name or surname, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and encrypted password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. This can also include demographic information, such as your post code, preferences and other interests.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and products.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Passwords

Please note that we do not store your password in plain text. It is encrypted and so we are unable to see what your password is. We can process a request to re-set your password if you have forgotten it.

2.2 IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products). In this case, we may have to cancel a product you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through: 

3.1 DIRECT INTERACTIONS

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • purchase our products;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our newsletter or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

3.2 AUTOMATED TECHNOLOGIES OR INTERACTIONS.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

4 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: 

    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or
    • Where you consent.

    Where you give your consent to any of our processing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at sales@bretonshirtcompany.co.uk

    4.1 PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. 

    Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at sales@bretonshirtcompany.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

    Purpose/Activity 

    To register you as a new customer   

    • (a) Identity
    • (b) Contact     

    Performance of a contract with you - to process and deliver your order including:

    • (a) Manage payments, fees and charges
    • (b) Collect and recover money owed to us   
    • (c) Financial
    • (d) Transaction
    • (e) Marketing and Communications  
    • (f)  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

    To manage our relationship with you which will include:
    • (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
    • (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey    

    Performance of a contract with you:
    • (a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    • (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products)

    To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you           

    • (a) Identity
    • (b) Contact
    • (c) Profile
    • (d) Usage
    • (e) Marketing and Communications
    • (f) Technical   

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy). To use data analytics to improve our website, products, customer services marketing, customer relationships and experiences   

    • (a) Technical
    • (b) Usage

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you        

    • (a) Identity
    • (b) Contact
    • (c) Technical
    • (d) Usage
    • (e) Profile       

    4.2 PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

    We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

    You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

    4.4 THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

    We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

    4.5 OPTING OUT

    If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time via the link in an e-mail you received or by contacting us at sales@bretonshirtcompany.co.uk at any time.

    Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase or other transactions.

    4.6 COOKIES

    We use various analytics tools to log when users visit specific pages or take specific actions on our website; this allows us to provide targeted advertising through Google and third party vendors to display Breton Shirt Company products that you may be interested in based on your past browsing history. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

    4.7 CHANGE OF PURPOSE

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

    If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

    5. DATA SECURITY

      We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

      We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

      6 DATA RETENTION
      6.1 HOW LONG WILL WE USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

      We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. At the end of that retention period, your data will be either deleted or completely anonymised (as discussed further below).

      To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

      By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

      In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see section 9, “Request erasure” below for further information.

      In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

      7. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

        Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see the Glossary (“Your Legal Rights”) and our data subject access request policy for more about these rights:

        • Request access to your personal data.
        • Request correction of your personal data.
        • Request erasure of your personal data.
        • Object to processing of your personal data.
        • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
        • Request transfer of your personal data.
        • Right to withdraw consent.

        8 WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

        We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

        9 TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

        We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

        10. GLOSSARY
        10.1 LAWFUL BASIS

         Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

        Performance of contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

        Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

        Consent means that the data subject’s clear and unambiguous consent; this must be requested in an intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language and where it is required in writing, it is clearly distinguishable from any other matters which may also be referred to. Consent can be withdrawn by the data subject at any time.

        10.2 THIRD PARTIES
        EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

        Service providers acting as processors who: 

        Help us with our IT and our systems administration services (including hosting).

        Operational companies, who help us with our order fulfilment such as delivery partners and courier companies. Please note that we supply our products directly to customers in the jurisdictions listed on our website (the list of which is updated from time to time), some of which are outside the EEA. Where your order is required to be delivered to you outside of the EEA, we will share your data with third parties in order to deliver your product to you.

        Direct marketing companies, who help us manage our electronic communications to you and companies that carry out data analysis and survey/research work.

        Google and Facebook to show you products that might interest you whilst you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies. See our Cookies Notice for further information.

        Professional advisers (acting as processors where access to personal data is necessary) including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the jurisdictions in which we operate who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. We take advice in relation to supplying our products to consumers and other corporate customers in all countries in which we operate.

        HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities (acting as processors or controllers in their own right) based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

        10.3 YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

        You have the right to:

        Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

        Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

        Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

        Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

        Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

        • (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
        • (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
        • (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
        • (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

        Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

        Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

        COOKIES

        Some of our site pages utilize “cookies”. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a site user. You may block cookies, or delete existing cookies, by adjusting the appropriate setting on your browser. Please consult the HELP menu of your browser to learn how to do this. If you block or delete "cookies" you may find the usefulness of our site to be impaired.

        We also use Google analytics which makes use of cookies. Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies.

        Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

        For an exhaustive list of cookies that we collect please see the list of cookies we use section below.

        WHAT WE COLLECT

        We may collect the following information:

        • Name
        • Contact information including email address
        • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
        • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

        For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the list of cookies we use section below.

        We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

        • Internal record keeping.
        • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
        • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
        • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

        11 SHOPIFY

        Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

        Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

        Payment:

        If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

        All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

        PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

        For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

        11.1 THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

        In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

        However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

        For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

        In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

        As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

        Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

        Links

        When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

        11.2 SECURITY

        To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

        If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

        11.3 COOKIES

        Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

        _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

        _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

        _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

        _cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

        _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

        storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

        Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, who set a cookie to collect standard internet log information and site visitor behaviour in order to evaluate use of our website and compile a report for us. Information about your use of our website and your IP address is transmitted to Google and is used by us to evaluate use of our website, compile reports on activity and create profiles of aggregated visitors using Google Analytics demographics.

        Most web browsers can be set to prevent you from receiving new cookies, notify you before accepting cookies or disable cookies altogether. Details about this can normally be found in the Help or Settings facility provided with your browser.

        To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout